CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:357 F85596

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong; Visibly Coated

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated April 17, 2000, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number ClTM33387, "Motorist Jacket", is a woman's hip-length jacket that is constructed of a shell that is composed of a knit 100% cotton fabric that has a visible polyurethane lamination on the outer surface which has been applied to the fabric by pressing.

The polyurethane coating does not completely obscure the underlying knit cotton fabric.

The jacket has a stand-up collar and a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure. The garment has two side seam pockets at the waist, long sleeves with self-fabric patches on the elbows and a self-fabric band with a slash opening on the cuffs. The garment also has a banded bottom waistband.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6113.00.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: other coats and jackets: of cotton: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division